1969 Ford Ford Custom 4-Dr. Sedan
Stripped to essentials, the Custom four-door was Ford's entry full-size sedan for 1969, a staple of government and commercial fleets.
Confidence
95%
9E51F231185
8 Cyl. 302 C.I. (2-V)
Engine
4-Dr. Sedan
Body
Mahwah, NJ
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1969 Ford Ford Custom
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Year Code | 9 | 1969 |
| Plant Code | E | Mahwah, NJ |
| Model Code | 51 | Ford Custom |
| Engine Code | F | 8 Cyl. 302 C.I. (2-V) |
| Serial Number | 231185 | Production #231185 |
Basic Information
MakeFord
ModelFord Custom
Year1969
Body Style4-Dr. Sedan
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era
Engine & Details
Engine8 Cyl. 302 C.I. (2-V)
Cylinders8
Displacement302 CID
Horsepower220 HP
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Carburetor2 BC
TransmissionM & A
Assembly PlantMahwah, NJ
Plant CodeE
Pattern SourceFord
Original Specifications
Weight3624
Height55.1
Width79.8
Length213.9
Wheelbase121
Front tread63
Rear tread64
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Clutch Size
9.5 inches
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2674.00
No. Produced
45653
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
4
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Weight
3624
lbs
Height
55.1
in.
Width
79.8
in.
Length
213.9
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Type
Inline 6 overhead valve
Type
Constant mesh
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Brake Horsepower
150@4000
hp
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (30)
Battery
12
V
Radiator
Tubular and fin
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Cooling System
14.3 Quarts
Exhaust System
Single
Fuel Type
Regular
Cooling System
Centrifugal water pump
Optional Equipment
390 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment
Air conditioning
Optional Equipment
Select-Shift automatic transmission
Optional Equipment
Front disc rear drum brakes
Optional Equipment
Power windows
Optional Equipment
Radio
Optional Equipment
Power seats
Optional Equipment
429 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Steering Gear
Recirculating ball and nut
Rear Suspension
Coil link
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive
Rear wheel drive
VIN Location
On plate on top of left side of dashboard visible through windshield.
Tire Size
7.75 x 15
Spare Location
Trunk
Make
Ford
Model Year
1969
Series
Custom 6
Origin
United States
Model Number
54E
Body Maker
Ford
Brake Size
11 1/32
in.
Emergency
Cable and conduit on rear service brakes
Service
Dual hydraulic
Oil
4.5
qt.
Fuel
24.5
gal.
Transmission
3.5
pt.
Rear Differential
4
pt.
Carburetor
Carter
Displacement
240
cu. in.
Differential
Hypoid
Differential Ratio
3.1
:1
Wheelbase
121
in.
Front Tread
63
in.
Rear Tread
64
in.
Cylinders
6
Main Bearings
7
Torque
234@2200
ft/lbs
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Type
Single downdraft
Rated Horsepower
38.4
hp
Compression Ratio-Std
9.2
:1
Clutch Type
Single dry plate
No. Of Gears
3
1st
2.99
:1
2nd
1.75
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
3.17
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.