Home› Archive› 1969› Ford› Ford Custom

1969 Ford Ford Custom 4-Dr. Sedan

Stripped to essentials, the Custom four-door was Ford's entry full-size sedan for 1969, a staple of government and commercial fleets.
Confidence 95%
9E51F231185
8 Cyl. 302 C.I. (2-V)
Engine
4-Dr. Sedan
Body
Mahwah, NJ
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era

Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.

No factory image on file
1969 Ford Ford Custom

VIN Breakdown

PositionValueDecoded
Year Code 9 1969
Plant Code E Mahwah, NJ
Model Code 51 Ford Custom
Engine Code F 8 Cyl. 302 C.I. (2-V)
Serial Number 231185 Production #231185

Basic Information

MakeFord
ModelFord Custom
Year1969
Body Style4-Dr. Sedan
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era

Engine & Details

Engine8 Cyl. 302 C.I. (2-V)
Cylinders8
Displacement302 CID
Horsepower220 HP
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Carburetor2 BC
TransmissionM & A
Assembly PlantMahwah, NJ
Plant CodeE
Pattern SourceFord

Original Specifications

Weight3624
Height55.1
Width79.8
Length213.9
Wheelbase121
Front tread63
Rear tread64

Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)

Powertrain Details Enhanced Data

Axle Type Semifloating
Clutch Size 9.5 inches

Pricing & Production Enhanced Data

Original Base Price $2674.00
No. Produced 45653

Body & Style Enhanced Data

No. Doors 4

Dimensions Enhanced Data

Weight 3624 lbs
Height 55.1 in.
Width 79.8 in.
Length 213.9 in.

Additional Specifications Enhanced Data

Type Inline 6 overhead valve
Type Constant mesh
Lubrication Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Brake Horsepower 150@4000 hp
Colors Exterior Colors
Color Options (30)
Battery 12 V
Radiator Tubular and fin
Ignition System Distributor and coil
Cooling System 14.3 Quarts
Exhaust System Single
Fuel Type Regular
Cooling System Centrifugal water pump
Optional Equipment 390 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment Air conditioning
Optional Equipment Select-Shift automatic transmission
Optional Equipment Front disc rear drum brakes
Optional Equipment Power windows
Optional Equipment Radio
Optional Equipment Power seats
Optional Equipment 429 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment Power steering
Steering Gear Recirculating ball and nut
Rear Suspension Coil link
Front Suspension Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive Rear wheel drive
VIN Location On plate on top of left side of dashboard visible through windshield.
Tire Size 7.75 x 15
Spare Location Trunk
Make Ford
Model Year 1969
Series Custom 6
Origin United States
Model Number 54E
Body Maker Ford
Brake Size 11 1/32 in.
Emergency Cable and conduit on rear service brakes
Service Dual hydraulic
Oil 4.5 qt.
Fuel 24.5 gal.
Transmission 3.5 pt.
Rear Differential 4 pt.
Carburetor Carter
Displacement 240 cu. in.
Differential Hypoid
Differential Ratio 3.1 :1
Wheelbase 121 in.
Front Tread 63 in.
Rear Tread 64 in.
Cylinders 6
Main Bearings 7
Torque 234@2200 ft/lbs
Valve Lifters Hydraulic
Type Single downdraft
Rated Horsepower 38.4 hp
Compression Ratio-Std 9.2 :1
Clutch Type Single dry plate
No. Of Gears 3
1st 2.99 :1
2nd 1.75 :1
3rd 1 :1
5th Not applicable :1
Reverse 3.17 :1

Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.