Home› Archive› 1969› Ford› Fairlane 500

1969 Ford Fairlane 500 2-Dr. Hardtop Formal

The Fairlane 500 added brighter trim and a nicer interior to the formal hardtop, the mid-grade step between the base Fairlane and the upscale Torino in 1969.
Confidence 95%
9A33L272511
6 Cyl. 250 C.I.
Engine
2-Dr. Hardtop Formal
Body
Atlanta, GA
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era

Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.

No factory image on file
1969 Ford Fairlane 500

VIN Breakdown

PositionValueDecoded
Year Code 9 1969
Plant Code A Atlanta, GA
Model Code 33 Fairlane 500
Engine Code L 6 Cyl. 250 C.I.
Serial Number 272511 Production #272511

Basic Information

MakeFord
ModelFairlane 500
Year1969
Body Style2-Dr. Hardtop Formal
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era

Engine & Details

Engine6 Cyl. 250 C.I.
Cylinders6
Displacement250 CID
Horsepower155 HP
Compression Ratio9.0:1
Carburetor1 BC
TransmissionM & A
Assembly PlantAtlanta, GA
Plant CodeA
Pattern SourceFord

Original Specifications

Weight3036
Height52.4
Length201.1
Width74.6
Rear tread58.5
Front tread58.8
Wheelbase116

Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)

Powertrain Details Enhanced Data

Axle Type Semifloating
Clutch Size 9 inches

Pricing & Production Enhanced Data

Original Base Price $2609.00
No. Produced 24800

Body & Style Enhanced Data

No. Doors 2

Dimensions Enhanced Data

Weight 3036 lbs
Height 52.4 in.
Length 201.1 in.
Width 74.6 in.

Additional Specifications Enhanced Data

Make Ford
Rated Horsepower 32.5 hp
Main Bearings 7
Type Constant mesh
Displacement 250 cu. in.
Valve Lifters Hydraulic
Torque 240@1600 ft/lbs
Colors Exterior Colors
Color Options (30)
Cooling System 9.9 Quarts
Battery 12 V
Exhaust System Single
Ignition System Distributor and coil
Radiator Tubular and fin
Cooling System Centrifugal water pump
Fuel Type Regular
Optional Equipment Power steering
Optional Equipment 351 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment Front disc rear drum brakes
Optional Equipment Select-Shift automatic transmission
Steering Gear Recirculating ball and nut
Rear Suspension Hotchkiss
Front Suspension Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive Rear wheel drive
VIN Location On plate on top of left side of dashboard visible through windshield.
Spare Location Trunk
Tire Size 7.35 x 14
Model Year 1969
Series Fairlane 6 500
Origin United States
Model Number 65B
Body Maker Ford
Service Dual hydraulic
Brake Size 10 in.
Emergency Cable and conduit on rear service brakes
Transmission 3.5 pt.
Oil 4.5 qt.
Rear Differential 4 pt.
Fuel 20 gal.
Lubrication Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Compression Ratio-Std 9.0 :1
Type Single downdraft
Cylinders 6
Type Inline 6 overhead valve
Brake Horsepower 155@4000 hp
Wheelbase 116 in.
Front Tread 58.8 in.
Rear Tread 58.5 in.
Differential Ratio 3.0 :1
Differential Hypoid
Carburetor Autolite
Clutch Type Single dry plate
No. Of Gears 3
1st 2.99 :1
2nd 1.75 :1
3rd 1 :1
5th Not applicable :1
Reverse 3.17 :1

Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.