Home› Archive› 1967› Mercury› Comet 202

1967 Mercury Comet 202 4-Dr. Sedan

The Comet 202 four-door was Mercury's entry-level compact for 1967 -- thrifty six or available V8 power -- squaring off against the Ford Falcon and Chevrolet Nova.
Confidence 95%
7F02C647122
8 Cyl. 289 Cu. In. (2-V)
Engine
4-Dr. Sedan
Body
Dearborn, MI
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era

Source: Ford Master Parts Catalog (Lincoln/Mercury); Flory, American Cars.

No factory image on file
1967 Mercury Comet 202

VIN Breakdown

PositionValueDecoded
Year Code 7 1967
Plant Code F Dearborn, MI
Model Code 02 Comet 202
Engine Code C 8 Cyl. 289 Cu. In. (2-V)
Serial Number 647122 Production #647122

Basic Information

MakeMercury
ModelComet 202
Year1967
Body Style4-Dr. Sedan
ManufacturerMercury
EraMuscle Car Era

Engine & Details

Engine8 Cyl. 289 Cu. In. (2-V)
Cylinders8
Displacement289 CID
Horsepower200 HP
Compression Ratio9.3:1
Carburetor2 BC
Transmission** M & A
Assembly PlantDearborn, MI
Plant CodeF
Pattern SourceMercury

Original Specifications

Weight2605
Height51.8
Width70.9
Wheelbase108
Length183.6

Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)

Powertrain Details Enhanced Data

Axle Type Semifloating

Pricing & Production Enhanced Data

Original Base Price $2592.00
No. Produced 71042

Body & Style Enhanced Data

No. Doors 2

Dimensions Enhanced Data

Weight 2605 lbs
Height 51.8 in.
Width 70.9 in.
Length 183.6 in.

Additional Specifications Enhanced Data

Valve Lifters Hydraulic
Torque 190@2400 ft/lbs
Compression Ratio-Std 9.2 :1
Type Constant mesh
Colors Exterior Colors
Color Options (16)
Fuel Type Regular
Radiator Down flow
Battery 12 V
Ignition System Distributor and coil
Exhaust System Single
Cooling System Centrifugal water pump
Cooling System 9.5 Quarts
Optional Equipment Speed control device
Optional Equipment Air conditioning
Optional Equipment Front disc rear drum brakes
Optional Equipment 289 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment Cruise-O-Matic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment Radio
Optional Equipment Power brakes
Optional Equipment Power steering
Steering Gear Magic Circle recirculating ball
Rear Suspension Longitudinal leaf spring
Front Suspension Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive Rear wheel drive
VIN Location On the top surface of the radiator & front fender apron support (near the radiator fill cap).
Spare Location Trunk
Tire Size 6.95 x 14
Model Year 1967
Series Mustang
Make Ford
Origin United States
Body Maker Ford
Model Number 63A
Brake Size 9 in.
Service Dual hydraulic
Emergency Cable and conduit on rear service brakes
Rear Differential 2.5 pt.
Transmission 3.5 pt.
Fuel 16 gal.
Oil 4.5 qt.
Type Single downdraft
Displacement 200 cu. in.
Lubrication Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Type Inline 6 overhead valve
Cylinders 6
Brake Horsepower 120@4400 hp
Rated Horsepower 32.5 hp
Main Bearings 7
Wheelbase 108 in.
Rear Tread 57.9 in.
Differential Ratio 3.2 :1
Differential Hypoid
Carburetor Autolite
Clutch Type Semicentrifugal
No. Of Gears 3
1st 2.99 :1
2nd 1.75 :1
3rd 1 :1
5th Not applicable :1
Reverse 3.17 :1

Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.