1967 Mercury Comet 202 4-Dr. Sedan
The Comet 202 four-door was Mercury's entry-level compact for 1967 -- thrifty six or available V8 power -- squaring off against the Ford Falcon and Chevrolet Nova.
Confidence
95%
7F02C647122
8 Cyl. 289 Cu. In. (2-V)
Engine
4-Dr. Sedan
Body
Dearborn, MI
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: Ford Master Parts Catalog (Lincoln/Mercury); Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1967 Mercury Comet 202
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Year Code | 7 | 1967 |
| Plant Code | F | Dearborn, MI |
| Model Code | 02 | Comet 202 |
| Engine Code | C | 8 Cyl. 289 Cu. In. (2-V) |
| Serial Number | 647122 | Production #647122 |
Basic Information
MakeMercury
ModelComet 202
Year1967
Body Style4-Dr. Sedan
ManufacturerMercury
EraMuscle Car Era
Engine & Details
Engine8 Cyl. 289 Cu. In. (2-V)
Cylinders8
Displacement289 CID
Horsepower200 HP
Compression Ratio9.3:1
Carburetor2 BC
Transmission** M & A
Assembly PlantDearborn, MI
Plant CodeF
Pattern SourceMercury
Original Specifications
Weight2605
Height51.8
Width70.9
Wheelbase108
Length183.6
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2592.00
No. Produced
71042
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
2
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Weight
2605
lbs
Height
51.8
in.
Width
70.9
in.
Length
183.6
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Torque
190@2400
ft/lbs
Compression Ratio-Std
9.2
:1
Type
Constant mesh
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (16)
Fuel Type
Regular
Radiator
Down flow
Battery
12
V
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Exhaust System
Single
Cooling System
Centrifugal water pump
Cooling System
9.5 Quarts
Optional Equipment
Speed control device
Optional Equipment
Air conditioning
Optional Equipment
Front disc rear drum brakes
Optional Equipment
289 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment
Cruise-O-Matic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment
Radio
Optional Equipment
Power brakes
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Steering Gear
Magic Circle recirculating ball
Rear Suspension
Longitudinal leaf spring
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive
Rear wheel drive
VIN Location
On the top surface of the radiator & front fender apron support (near the radiator fill cap).
Spare Location
Trunk
Tire Size
6.95 x 14
Model Year
1967
Series
Mustang
Make
Ford
Origin
United States
Body Maker
Ford
Model Number
63A
Brake Size
9
in.
Service
Dual hydraulic
Emergency
Cable and conduit on rear service brakes
Rear Differential
2.5
pt.
Transmission
3.5
pt.
Fuel
16
gal.
Oil
4.5
qt.
Type
Single downdraft
Displacement
200
cu. in.
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Type
Inline 6 overhead valve
Cylinders
6
Brake Horsepower
120@4400
hp
Rated Horsepower
32.5
hp
Main Bearings
7
Wheelbase
108
in.
Rear Tread
57.9
in.
Differential Ratio
3.2
:1
Differential
Hypoid
Carburetor
Autolite
Clutch Type
Semicentrifugal
No. Of Gears
3
1st
2.99
:1
2nd
1.75
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
3.17
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.