1966 Ford Falcon Futura 2-Dr. Sedan
The Falcon Futura offered upgraded interior trim and styling over the Standard model. It bridged the gap between economy and mid-size markets with optional V8 power.
Confidence
95%
VIN model code 11 was used by both 1966 and 1976 Fords and the VIN does not distinguish them; showing the 1966 interpretation. If this is a 1976 vehicle, verify against the title or body/warranty plate.
6K11T198906
6 Cyl. 200 C.I.
Engine
2-Dr. Sedan
Body
Kansas City, KS
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1966 Ford Falcon Futura
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Year Code | 6 | 1966 |
| Plant Code | K | Kansas City, KS |
| Model Code | 11 | Falcon Futura |
| Engine Code | T | 6 Cyl. 200 C.I. |
| Serial Number | 198906 | Production #198906 |
Basic Information
MakeFord
ModelFalcon Futura
Year1966
Body Style2-Dr. Sedan
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era
Engine & Details
Engine6 Cyl. 200 C.I.
Cylinders6
Displacement200 CID
Horsepower120 HP
Compression Ratio9.2:1
Carburetor1 BC
TransmissionM & A
Assembly PlantKansas City, KS
Plant CodeK
Pattern SourceFord
Original Specifications
Weight2640
Height54.6
Width75.5
Length184.3
Wheelbase110.9
Rear tread58
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Clutch Size
8.5 inches
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2183.00
No. Produced
21997
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
2
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Weight
2640
lbs
Height
54.6
in.
Width
75.5
in.
Length
184.3
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Type
Helical
Torque
158@2400
ft/lbs
Displacement
169.57
cu. in.
Brake Horsepower
105@4400
hp
Type
Inline Valve-in-head
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (39)
Cooling System
Centrifugal water pump
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Radiator
Fin and tube
Fuel Type
Regular
Exhaust System
Single
Cooling System
9.5 Quarts
Battery
12
V
Optional Equipment
Air conditioning
Optional Equipment
200 cu. in. Inline 6 engine
Optional Equipment
289 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment
Radio
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Optional Equipment
Power brakes
Optional Equipment
Cruise-O-Matic automatic transmission
Steering Gear
Magic Circle recirculating ball
Rear Suspension
Hotchkiss
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive
Rear wheel drive
VIN Location
On tab attached to top right side of dash panel in engine compartment
Spare Location
Trunk
Tire Size
8.25 x 14
Make
Ford
Model Year
1966
Series
Falcon Futura 6
Origin
United States
Model Number
62B
Body Maker
Ford
Brake Size
9
in.
Service
Hydraulic self-adjusting
Emergency
Rear service brakes
Fuel
16
gal.
Oil
3.5
qt.
Rear Differential
2.5
pt.
Transmission
2
pt.
Block Material
Cast alloy iron
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Type
Single downdraft
Compression Ratio-Std
9.1
:1
Rated Horsepower
29.4
hp
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Cylinders
6
Main Bearings
4
Rear Tread
58
in.
Wheelbase
110.9
in.
Differential Ratio
2.83
:1
Differential
Hypoid
Carburetor
Own
Clutch Type
Single dry plate
No. Of Gears
3
1st
3.29
:1
2nd
1.83
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
4.46
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.