1965 Ford Fairlane 500 2-Dr. Hardtop (Bucket Seat)
The bucket seat option transformed the Fairlane into a sportier package, appealing to younger buyers influenced by Mustang's success.
Confidence
95%
VIN model code 47 was used by both 1965 and 1975 Fords and the VIN does not distinguish them; showing the 1965 interpretation. If this is a 1975 vehicle, verify against the title or body/warranty plate.
5K47A229592
8 Cyl. 289 C.I. (4-V) Prem.
Engine
2-Dr. Hardtop (Bucket Seat)
Body
Kansas City, KS
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1965 Ford Fairlane 500
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Year Code | 5 | 1965 |
| Plant Code | K | Kansas City, KS |
| Model Code | 47 | Fairlane 500 |
| Engine Code | A | 8 Cyl. 289 C.I. (4-V) Prem. |
| Serial Number | 229592 | Production #229592 |
Basic Information
MakeFord
ModelFairlane 500
Year1965
Body Style2-Dr. Hardtop (Bucket Seat)
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era
Engine & Details
Engine8 Cyl. 289 C.I. (4-V) Prem.
Cylinders8
Displacement289 CID
Horsepower225 HP
Compression Ratio10.0:1
Carburetor4 BC
TransmissionM & A
Assembly PlantKansas City, KS
Plant CodeK
Pattern SourceFord
Original Specifications
Weight2888
Height54.9
Length198.4
Width73.8
Wheelbase116
Rear tread56
Front tread57
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Clutch Size
8.5 inches
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2538.00
No. Produced
15141
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
2
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Weight
2888
lbs
Height
54.9
in.
Length
198.4
in.
Width
73.8
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Torque
185@2400
ft/lbs
Type
Helical
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Rated Horsepower
32.5
hp
Type
Single downdraft
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (31)
Fuel Type
Regular
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Battery
12
V
Radiator
Cellular tubular
Cooling System
8.5 Quarts
Exhaust System
Single
Cooling System
Water pump
Optional Equipment
Pushbutton Radio
Optional Equipment
Power brakes
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Optional Equipment
Cruise-O-Matic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment
289 cu. in. V8 engine
Steering Gear
Recirculating ball and nut
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Rear Suspension
Semi-elliptic leaf springs
Drive
Rear wheel drive
VIN Location
Stamped on vertical face of left front fender apron near the top.
Spare Location
Trunk
Tire Size
6.95 x 14
Model Year
1965
Origin
United States
Make
Ford
Series
Fairlane 6 500
Model Number
65B
Body Maker
Ford
Emergency
Rear service brakes
Brake Size
10
in.
Service
Hydraulic self-adjusting
Transmission
2
pt.
Fuel
16
gal.
Oil
3.5
qt.
Rear Differential
4.5
pt.
Displacement
200
cu. in.
Cylinders
6
Type
Inline 6 overhead valve
Brake Horsepower
120@4400
hp
Main Bearings
7
Compression Ratio-Std
9.2
:1
Front Tread
57
in.
Rear Tread
56
in.
Wheelbase
116
in.
Differential Ratio
2.80
:1
Differential
Hypoid
Carburetor
Own
Clutch Type
Single dry plate
No. Of Gears
3
1st
2.76
:1
2nd
1.69
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
3.74
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.