Home› Archive› 1965› Ford› Falcon Station Wagon

1965 Ford Falcon Station Wagon 4-Dr. Station Wagon

This standard Falcon wagon provided economical family transportation with generous cargo space for everyday hauling needs.
Confidence 95%
5H22G518727
4-Dr. Station Wagon
Body
Lorain, OH
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era

Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.

No factory image on file
1965 Ford Falcon Station Wagon

VIN Breakdown

PositionValueDecoded
Year Code 5 1965
Plant Code H Lorain, OH
Model Code 22 Falcon Station Wagon
Engine Code G Unknown Engine
Serial Number 518727 Production #518727

Basic Information

MakeFord
ModelFalcon Station Wagon
Year1965
Body Style4-Dr. Station Wagon
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era

Engine & Details

Assembly PlantLorain, OH
Plant CodeH
Pattern SourceFord

Original Specifications

Weight2680
Length190
Height54.9
Width71.6
Rear tread56
Front tread55
Wheelbase109.5

Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)

Powertrain Details Enhanced Data

Axle Type Semifloating
Clutch Size 8.5 inches

Pricing & Production Enhanced Data

Original Base Price $2367.00
No. Produced 14911

Dimensions Enhanced Data

Weight 2680 lbs
Length 190 in.
Height 54.9 in.
Width 71.6 in.

Additional Specifications Enhanced Data

Block Material Cast alloy iron
Brake Horsepower 101@4400 hp
Main Bearings 4
Displacement 169.57 cu. in.
Torque 156@2400 ft/lbs
Type Helical
Type Single downdraft
Colors Exterior Colors
Color Options (18)
Cooling System 8.75 Quarts
Ignition System Distributor and coil
Battery 12 V
Radiator Tubular and fin
Exhaust System Single
Fuel Type Regular
Cooling System Water pump
Optional Equipment Power steering
Optional Equipment Pushbutton Radio
Optional Equipment Air conditioning
Steering Gear Recirculating ball and nut
Front Suspension Independent ball joint with coil springs
Rear Suspension Semi-elliptic leaf springs
Drive Rear wheel drive
VIN Location Stamped on top upper flange of left front fender apron.
Spare Location Trunk
Tire Size 7.00 x 13
Model Year 1965
Origin United States
Series Falcon Station Wagon
Make Ford
Body Maker Ford
Model Number 71A
Service Hydraulic self-adjusting
Emergency Rear service brakes
Brake Size 9 in.
Rear Differential 2.5 pt.
Fuel 14 gal.
Oil 3.5 qt.
Valve Lifters Hydraulic
Rated Horsepower 29.4 hp
Cylinders 6
Type Inline Valve-in-head
Lubrication Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Compression Ratio-Std 9.1 :1
Wheelbase 109.5 in.
Front Tread 55 in.
Rear Tread 56 in.
Differential Hypoid
Differential Ratio 3.20 :1
Carburetor Own
Clutch Type Single dry plate
No. Of Gears 3
1st 3.29 :1
2nd 1.83 :1
3rd 1 :1
5th Not applicable :1
Reverse 4.46 :1

Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.