1965 Ford Falcon Futura Convertible (1)
This Futura convertible variant with optional bucket seats blurred the line between practical compact and sporty personal car.
Confidence
95%
5H12O522408
Convertible (1)
Body
Lorain, OH
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1965 Ford Falcon Futura
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Year Code | 5 | 1965 |
| Plant Code | H | Lorain, OH |
| Model Code | 12 | Falcon Futura |
| Engine Code | O | Unknown Engine |
| Serial Number | 522408 | Production #522408 |
Basic Information
MakeFord
ModelFalcon Futura
Year1965
Body StyleConvertible (1)
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era
Engine & Details
Assembly PlantLorain, OH
Plant CodeH
Pattern SourceFord
Original Specifications
Height53.8
Length181.6
Width71.6
Wheelbase109.5
Front tread55
Rear tread56
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Clutch Size
8.5 inches
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2481.00
No. Produced
124
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
2
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Height
53.8
in.
Length
181.6
in.
Width
71.6
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Make
Ford
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Type
Helical
Torque
156@2400
ft/lbs
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Compression Ratio-Std
9.1
:1
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (31)
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Radiator
Tubular and fin
Battery
12
V
Cooling System
8.75 Quarts
Exhaust System
Single
Fuel Type
Regular
Cooling System
Water pump
Optional Equipment
289 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment
Cruise-O-Matic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Optional Equipment
Air conditioning
Optional Equipment
200 cu. in. Inline 6 engine
Optional Equipment
Pushbutton Radio
Steering Gear
Recirculating ball and nut
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Rear Suspension
Semi-elliptic leaf springs
Drive
Rear wheel drive
VIN Location
Stamped on top upper flange of left front fender apron.
Spare Location
Trunk
Tire Size
6.00 x 13
Origin
United States
Model Year
1965
Series
Falcon Futura 6
Body Maker
Ford
Model Number
76B
Brake Size
9
in.
Service
Hydraulic self-adjusting
Emergency
Rear service brakes
Rear Differential
2.5
pt.
Oil
3.5
qt.
Fuel
14
gal.
Carburetor
Own
Block Material
Cast alloy iron
Differential Ratio
2.83
:1
Differential
Hypoid
Wheelbase
109.5
in.
Front Tread
55
in.
Rear Tread
56
in.
Type
Inline Valve-in-head
Cylinders
6
Type
Single downdraft
Main Bearings
4
Displacement
169.57
cu. in.
Rated Horsepower
29.4
hp
Brake Horsepower
101@4400
hp
Clutch Type
Single dry plate
No. Of Gears
3
1st
3.29
:1
2nd
1.83
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
4.46
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.