1964 Ford Falcon Futura Convertible
The Falcon Futura convertible offered affordable open-air motoring before the Mustang arrived.
Confidence
95%
VIN model code 12 was used by both 1964 and 1974 Fords and the VIN does not distinguish them; showing the 1964 interpretation. If this is a 1974 vehicle, verify against the title or body/warranty plate.
4H12F116660
8 Cyl. 260 C.I.
Engine
Convertible
Body
Lorain, OH
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1964 Ford Falcon Futura
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Year Code | 4 | 1964 |
| Plant Code | H | Lorain, OH |
| Model Code | 12 | Falcon Futura |
| Engine Code | F | 8 Cyl. 260 C.I. |
| Serial Number | 116660 | Production #116660 |
Basic Information
MakeFord
ModelFalcon Futura
Year1964
Body StyleConvertible
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era
Engine & Details
Engine8 Cyl. 260 C.I.
Cylinders8
Displacement260 CID
Horsepower164 HP
Compression Ratio8.8:1
Carburetor2 BC
TransmissionM & A
Assembly PlantLorain, OH
Plant CodeH
Pattern SourceFord
Original Specifications
Weight2728
Height54.5
Length181.6
Width71.6
Rear tread56
Front tread55
Wheelbase109.5
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Clutch Size
8.5 inches
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2586.00
No. Produced
2980
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
2
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Weight
2728
lbs
Height
54.5
in.
Length
181.6
in.
Width
71.6
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Engine Numbers
Last letter in serial no.
Type
Inline Valve-in-head
Cylinders
6
Type
Single downdraft
Displacement
144.32
cu. in.
Torque
134@2000
ft/lbs
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Type
Helical
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (14)
Cooling System
Water pump
Exhaust System
Single
Cooling System
8.75 Quarts
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Battery
12
V
Optional Equipment
Pushbutton Radio
Optional Equipment
170 cu. in. Inline 6 engine
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Optional Equipment
Air conditioning
Optional Equipment
Fordomatic automatic transmission
Steering Gear
Recirculating ball and nut
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Rear Suspension
Longitudinal leaf spring
Drive
Rear wheel drive
VIN Location
On tab attached to top right side of dash panel in engine compartment
Tire Size
6.50 x 13
Spare Location
Trunk
Origin
United States
Model Year
1964
Series
Falcon Futura 6
Make
Ford
Body Maker
Ford
Model Number
76B
Brake Size
9
in.
Service
Hydraulic self-adjusting
Emergency
Rear service brakes
Oil
3.5
qt.
Fuel
14
gal.
Rear Differential
2.5
pt.
Carburetor
Own
Block Material
Cast Iron
Rated Horsepower
29.4
hp
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Engine No. Location
Plate on left front door pillar post.
Main Bearings
4
Compression Ratio-Std
8.4
:1
Brake Horsepower
85@4200
hp
Wheelbase
109.5
in.
Front Tread
55
in.
Rear Tread
56
in.
Differential
Hypoid
Differential Ratio
3.10
:1
Clutch Type
Single dry plate
No. Of Gears
3
1st
3.29
:1
2nd
1.83
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
4.46
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.