Home› Archive› 1964› Ford› Mustang

1964 Ford Mustang 2-Dr. Hardtop

The Mustang hardtop, introduced April 17, 1964, created the pony car segment and became one of automotive history's most iconic launches.
Confidence 95%
4F07C669231
8 Cyl. 289 C.I. (2-V)
Engine
2-Dr. Hardtop
Body
Dearborn, MI
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era

Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.

No factory image on file
1964 Ford Mustang

VIN Breakdown

PositionValueDecoded
Year Code 4 1964
Plant Code F Dearborn, MI
Model Code 07 Mustang
Engine Code C 8 Cyl. 289 C.I. (2-V)
Serial Number 669231 Production #669231

Basic Information

MakeFord
ModelMustang
Year1964
Body Style2-Dr. Hardtop
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era

Engine & Details

Engine8 Cyl. 289 C.I. (2-V)
Cylinders8
Displacement289 CID
Horsepower195 HP
Compression Ratio9.0:1
Carburetor2 BC
TransmissionM & A
Assembly PlantDearborn, MI
Plant CodeF
Pattern SourceFord

Original Specifications

Weight2561
Length181.6
Height51.1
Width68.2
Rear tread56
Wheelbase108
Front tread55.4

Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)

Powertrain Details Enhanced Data

Axle Type Semifloating
Clutch Size 8.5 inches

Pricing & Production Enhanced Data

Original Base Price $2368.00
No. Produced 92705

Body & Style Enhanced Data

No. Doors 2

Dimensions Enhanced Data

Weight 2561 lbs
Length 181.6 in.
Height 51.1 in.
Width 68.2 in.

Additional Specifications Enhanced Data

Torque 156@2400 ft/lbs
Lubrication Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Engine Numbers Last letter in serial no.
Type Inline Valve-in-head
Type Helical
Displacement 169.57 cu. in.
Rated Horsepower 29.4 hp
Type Single downdraft
Valve Lifters Hydraulic
Colors Exterior Colors
Color Options (16)
Radiator Cellular tubular
Ignition System Distributor and coil
Exhaust System Single
Battery 12 V
Fuel Type Regular
Cooling System 8.5 Quarts
Cooling System Water pump
Optional Equipment Pushbutton Radio
Optional Equipment Power brakes
Steering Gear Recirculating ball and nut
Rear Suspension Longitudinal leaf spring
Front Suspension Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive Rear wheel drive
VIN Location On tab attached to top right side of dash panel in engine compartment
Spare Location Trunk
Tire Size 6.5 x 13
Model Year 1964
Origin United States
Series Mustang
Make Ford
Body Maker Ford
Model Number 65A
Brake Size 9 in.
Service Hydraulic self-adjusting
Emergency Rear service brakes
Fuel 16 gal.
Oil 3.5 qt.
Rear Differential 2.5 pt.
Transmission 3.5 pt.
Block Material Cast alloy iron
Main Bearings 4
Compression Ratio-Std 8.4 :1
Brake Horsepower 101@4400 hp
Engine No. Location Plate on left front door pillar post.
Cylinders 6
Front Tread 55.4 in.
Wheelbase 108 in.
Rear Tread 56 in.
Differential Hypoid
Differential Ratio 2.83 :1
Carburetor Own
Clutch Type Single dry plate
No. Of Gears 3
1st 2.76 :1
2nd 1.69 :1
3rd 1 :1
5th Not applicable :1
Reverse 3.74 :1

Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.