1968 Buick Wildcat 4-Door Hardtop
The Wildcat was Buick's sporty full-size performance model featuring standard 430 V8 power and competing with Pontiac Bonneville and Oldsmobile Delta 88 in the performance luxury segment.
Confidence
95%
464398X133773
V8
Engine
4-Door Hardtop
Body
Kansas City, KS
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: GM Passenger VIN System cards; Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1968 Buick Wildcat
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Division Code | 4 | Buick |
| Series Code | 64 | Wildcat |
| Body Style Code | 39 | 2-Door Hardtop |
| Year Code | 8 | 1968 |
| Plant Code | X | Kansas City, KS |
| Serial Number | 133773 | Unit #133773 |
Basic Information
MakeBuick
ModelWildcat
Year1968
Body Style4-Door Hardtop
ManufacturerGeneral Motors Corporation
EraMuscle Car Era
Available Engine Options
Engine cannot be determined from VIN alone. Available engines for 1968 Buick:
Engine
6-cyl, 250 CID, 155 HP, 8.5:1 compression, 2-barrel carb, M/A
Horsepower155 HP
Displacement250 CID
Carburetor2-barrel
Compression8.5:1
Engine
8-cyl, 350 CID, 230 HP, 9.0:1 compression, 2-barrel carb, M/A
Horsepower230 HP
Displacement350 CID
Carburetor2-barrel
Compression9.0:1
Engine
8-cyl, 350 CID, 7.6:1 compression, 2-barrel carb, M/A
HorsepowerNA HP
Displacement350 CID
Carburetor2-barrel
Compression7.6:1
Engine
8-cyl, 350 CID, 280 HP, 10.25:1 compression, 4-barrel carb, M/A
Horsepower280 HP
Displacement350 CID
Carburetor4-barrel
Compression10.25:1
Engine
8-cyl, 400 CID, 340 HP, 10.25:1 compression, 4-barrel carb, M/A
Horsepower340 HP
Displacement400 CID
Carburetor4-barrel
Compression10.25:1
Engine
8-cyl, 430 CID, 360 HP, 10.25:1 compression, 4-barrel carb, auto only
Horsepower360 HP
Displacement430 CID
Carburetor4-barrel
Compression10.25:1
Engine
8-cyl, 430 CID, 8.75:1 compression, 4-barrel carb, auto only
HorsepowerNA HP
Displacement430 CID
Carburetor4-barrel
Compression8.75:1
About This Decode
This VIN does not encode the engine, so the engine details shown are representative of the model as built and not VIN-confirmed. (Most pre-1972 GM VINs do not carry an engine code.)
Original Specifications
Width72.2
Wheelbase115.5
Length197.6
Height55.8
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Clutch Size
8.5 inches
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2330.00
No. Produced
42733
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
2
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Width
72.2
in.
Length
197.6
in.
Height
55.8
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Block Material
Cast alloy iron
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Brake Horsepower
101@4400
hp
Torque
156@2400
ft/lbs
Type
Helical
Rated Horsepower
29.4
hp
Engine Numbers
Last letter in serial no.
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (16)
Exhaust System
Single
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Cooling System
8.5 Quarts
Battery
12
V
Cooling System
Water pump
Optional Equipment
Pushbutton Radio
Optional Equipment
200 cu. in. Inline 6 engine
Optional Equipment
Fordomatic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment
Air conditioning
Optional Equipment
Power brakes
Optional Equipment
289 cu. in. V8 engine
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Optional Equipment
260 cu. in. V8 engine
Steering Gear
Recirculating ball and nut
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Rear Suspension
Longitudinal leaf spring
Drive
Rear wheel drive
VIN Location
On tab attached to top right side of dash panel in engine compartment
Tire Size
6.50 x 14
Spare Location
Trunk
Origin
United States
Model Year
1964
Make
Ford
Series
Fairlane 6 500
Body Maker
Ford
Model Number
65A
Brake Size
10
in.
Service
Hydraulic self-adjusting
Emergency
Rear service brakes
Transmission
2.5
pt.
Oil
3.5
qt.
Fuel
16
gal.
Rear Differential
4.5
pt.
Carburetor
Own
Type
Inline Valve-in-head
Differential
Hypoid
Differential Ratio
3.5
:1
Wheelbase
115.5
in.
Front Tread
57
in.
Rear Tread
56
in.
Compression Ratio-Std
8.4
:1
Cylinders
6
Engine No. Location
Plate on left front door pillar post.
Displacement
169.57
cu. in.
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Main Bearings
4
Type
Single downdraft
Clutch Type
Single dry plate
No. Of Gears
3
1st
3.29
:1
2nd
1.83
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
4.46
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.