Home› Archive› 1963› Mercury› Mercury

1963 Mercury 2-Dr. Sedan

The 2-door sedan offered full-size Mercury styling in a more affordable pillar-post body style.
Confidence 95%
3W51Y534429
8 Cyl. 390 C.I.D. 2-V Carb
Engine
2-Dr. Sedan
Body
Wayne, MI
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era

Source: Ford Master Parts Catalog (Lincoln/Mercury); Flory, American Cars.

No factory image on file
1963 Mercury Mercury

VIN Breakdown

PositionValueDecoded
Year Code 3 1963
Plant Code W Wayne, MI
Model Code 51 Mercury
Engine Code Y 8 Cyl. 390 C.I.D. 2-V Carb
Serial Number 534429 Production #534429

Basic Information

MakeMercury
ModelMercury
Year1963
Body Style2-Dr. Sedan
ManufacturerMercury
EraMuscle Car Era

Engine & Details

Engine8 Cyl. 390 C.I.D. 2-V Carb
Cylinders8
Displacement390 CID
Carburetor2-V Carb
Assembly PlantWayne, MI
Plant CodeW
Pattern SourceMercury

Original Specifications

Weight3583
Wheelbase119
Length209.9
Height55.5
Width79.9

Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)

Powertrain Details Enhanced Data

Axle Type Semifloating
Clutch Size 10 inches

Pricing & Production Enhanced Data

Original Base Price $2562.00
No. Produced 30335

Body & Style Enhanced Data

No. Doors 2

Dimensions Enhanced Data

Weight 3583 lbs
Length 209.9 in.
Height 55.5 in.
Width 79.9 in.

Additional Specifications Enhanced Data

Make Ford
Rated Horsepower 46.13 hp
Type Dual downdraft
Torque 258@2200 ft/lbs
Valve Lifters Hydraulic
Displacement 260.42 cu. in.
Brake Horsepower 164@4400 hp
Type V8 Valve-in-head
Colors Exterior Colors
Color Options (12)
Ignition System Distributor and coil
Cooling System Centrifugal pump with thermostat
Radiator Fin and tube
Exhaust System Single with crossover
Battery 12 V
Cooling System 13.5 Quarts
Optional Equipment Power steering
Optional Equipment Fordomatic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment Pushbutton Radio
Optional Equipment Cruise-O-Matic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment Power brakes
Steering Gear Recirculating ball and nut
Rear Suspension Longitudinal leaf spring
Front Suspension Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive Rear wheel drive
Spare Location Trunk
Tire Size 7.5 x 14
Series Galaxie V8
Origin United States
Model Year 1963
Model Number 62B
Body Maker Ford
Emergency Rear service brakes
Brake Size 11 in.
Service Hydraulic self-adjusting
Oil 4 qt.
Transmission 3 pt.
Fuel 20 gal.
Rear Differential 5 pt.
Engine Numbers Last letter in serial no.
Type Fully synchronized
Compression Ratio-Std 8.7 :1
Cylinders 8
Engine No. Location Plate on left front door pillar post.
Lubrication Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Front Tread 61 in.
Rear Tread 60 in.
Wheelbase 119 in.
Differential Hypoid
Differential Ratio 3.50 :1
Carburetor Own
Clutch Type Single plate dry disc
No. Of Gears 3
1st 2.79 :1
2nd 1.7 :1
3rd 1 :1
5th Not applicable :1
Reverse 2.87 :1

Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.