1963 Ford Falcon Futura 2-Door Convertible
The Falcon Futura Convertible represented the sportiest Falcon offering in 1963, one year before the Mustang would redefine Ford's sporty compact strategy.
Confidence
95%
3H15V139456
6 Cyl. 223 C.I.
Engine
2-Door Convertible
Body
Muscle Car Era
Era
Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.
No factory image on file
1963 Ford Falcon Futura
VIN Breakdown
| Position | Value | Decoded |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Code | V | 6 Cyl. 223 C.I. |
| Year Code | 3 | 1963 |
| Plant Code | H | Unknown Plant |
| Serial Number | 139456 | Production #139456 |
| Model Code | 15 | Falcon Futura |
Basic Information
MakeFord
ModelFalcon Futura
Year1963
Body Style2-Door Convertible
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era
Engine & Details
Engine6 Cyl. 223 C.I.
Cylinders6
Displacement223 CID
Horsepower138 HP
Compression Ratio8.4:1
Carburetor1 BC
TransmissionAUTO
Plant CodeH
Pattern SourceFord
Original Specifications
Weight2645
Length181.1
Width70.8
Rear tread54.5
Front tread55
Wheelbase109.5
Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)
Powertrain Details Enhanced Data
Axle Type
Semifloating
Clutch Size
8.5 inches
Pricing & Production Enhanced Data
Original Base Price
$2470.00
No. Produced
18942
Body & Style Enhanced Data
No. Doors
2
Dimensions Enhanced Data
Weight
2645
lbs
Length
181.1
in.
Width
70.8
in.
Additional Specifications Enhanced Data
Model Year
1963
Block Material
Cast Iron
Engine Numbers
Last letter in serial no.
Type
Inline Valve-in-head
Main Bearings
4
Torque
134@2000
ft/lbs
Valve Lifters
Hydraulic
Displacement
144.32
cu. in.
Colors
Exterior Colors
Color Options (12)
Ignition System
Distributor and coil
Radiator
Fin and tube
Cooling System
8.75 Quarts
Exhaust System
Single
Cooling System
Centrifugal pump with thermostat
Fuel Type
84 octane
Battery
12
V
Optional Equipment
Power steering
Optional Equipment
Fordomatic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment
170 cu. in. Inline 6 engine
Optional Equipment
Power brakes
Optional Equipment
Pushbutton Radio
Steering Gear
Recirculating ball and nut
Rear Suspension
Longitudinal leaf spring
Front Suspension
Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive
Rear wheel drive
Spare Location
Trunk
Tire Size
6 x 13
Origin
United States
Make
Ford
Series
Falcon Futura 6
Body Maker
Ford
Model Number
76A
Emergency
Rear service brakes
Brake Size
9
in.
Service
Hydraulic self-adjusting
Rear Differential
2.5
pt.
Transmission
2.25
pt.
Oil
3.5
qt.
Fuel
14
gal.
Rated Horsepower
29.4
hp
Brake Horsepower
85@4200
hp
Type
Single downdraft
Engine No. Location
Plate on left front door pillar post.
Lubrication
Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Cylinders
6
Compression Ratio-Std
8.7
:1
Wheelbase
109.5
in.
Front Tread
55
in.
Rear Tread
54.5
in.
Differential Ratio
3.10
:1
Differential
Hypoid
Carburetor
Own
Clutch Type
Single plate dry disc
No. Of Gears
3
1st
3.29
:1
2nd
1.83
:1
3rd
1
:1
5th
Not applicable
:1
Reverse
4.48
:1
Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.