Home› Archive› 1963› Ford› Falcon Futura

1963 Ford Falcon Futura 2-Door Sport Sedan

The Falcon Futura Sport Sedan featured bucket seats and sporty styling that previewed the Mustang's appeal to younger buyers.
Confidence 95%
3A17F146265
8 Cyl. 260 C.I.
Engine
2-Door Sport Sedan
Body
Atlanta, GA
Plant
Muscle Car Era
Era

Source: NICB Passenger Vehicle Identification Manual; Ford Master Parts Catalog; Flory, American Cars.

No factory image on file
1963 Ford Falcon Futura

VIN Breakdown

PositionValueDecoded
Year Code 3 1963
Plant Code A Atlanta, GA
Model Code 17 Falcon Futura
Engine Code F 8 Cyl. 260 C.I.
Serial Number 146265 Production #146265

Basic Information

MakeFord
ModelFalcon Futura
Year1963
Body Style2-Door Sport Sedan
ManufacturerFord Motor Company
EraMuscle Car Era

Engine & Details

Engine8 Cyl. 260 C.I.
Cylinders8
Displacement260 CID
Horsepower164 HP
Compression Ratio8.7:1
Carburetor2 BC
TransmissionAUTO
Assembly PlantAtlanta, GA
Plant CodeA
Pattern SourceFord

Original Specifications

Length181.1
Width70.8
Rear tread54.5
Front tread55
Wheelbase109.5

Source: Historical automotive documentation (1960-1972)

Powertrain Details Enhanced Data

Axle Type Semifloating
Clutch Size 8.5 inches

Pricing & Production Enhanced Data

No. Produced 28496

Body & Style Enhanced Data

No. Doors 2

Dimensions Enhanced Data

Length 181.1 in.
Width 70.8 in.

Additional Specifications Enhanced Data

Model Year 1963
Engine Numbers Last letter in serial no.
Type Inline Valve-in-head
Rated Horsepower 29.4 hp
Type Single downdraft
Displacement 144.32 cu. in.
Torque 134@2000 ft/lbs
Block Material Cast Iron
Colors Exterior Colors
Color Options (12)
Ignition System Distributor and coil
Radiator Fin and tube
Battery 12 V
Cooling System 8.75 Quarts
Cooling System Centrifugal pump with thermostat
Exhaust System Single
Fuel Type 84 octane
Optional Equipment 170 cu. in. Inline 6 engine
Optional Equipment Fordomatic automatic transmission
Optional Equipment Pushbutton Radio
Optional Equipment Power brakes
Optional Equipment Power steering
Steering Gear Recirculating ball and nut
Rear Suspension Longitudinal leaf spring
Front Suspension Independent ball joint with coil springs
Drive Rear wheel drive
Spare Location Trunk
Tire Size 6 x 13
Origin United States
Make Ford
Series Falcon Futura 6
Body Maker Ford
Model Number 63B
Emergency Rear service brakes
Service Hydraulic self-adjusting
Brake Size 9 in.
Rear Differential 2.5 pt.
Oil 3.5 qt.
Transmission 2.25 pt.
Fuel 14 gal.
Valve Lifters Hydraulic
Brake Horsepower 85@4200 hp
Main Bearings 4
Engine No. Location Plate on left front door pillar post.
Compression Ratio-Std 8.7 :1
Cylinders 6
Lubrication Pressure to all bearings excluding wrist pin
Wheelbase 109.5 in.
Front Tread 55 in.
Rear Tread 54.5 in.
Differential Ratio 3.10 :1
Differential Hypoid
Carburetor Own
Clutch Type Single plate dry disc
No. Of Gears 3
1st 3.29 :1
2nd 1.83 :1
3rd 1 :1
5th Not applicable :1
Reverse 4.48 :1

Enhanced Data Note: The enhanced vehicle data shown above represents the base vehicle configuration as manufactured. Individual vehicles may vary depending on factory options and modifications made throughout the vehicle's history.